Figures verified16 OctoberNext weekly checkMondays 06:00Deadline 31 October31 October 2026

Cyprus Income Tax Calculator 2026

Your 2026 income tax with the new tax-free band, GHS, SDC on dividends and a 2025 comparison.

2026 tax bands

BandRate
€0 – €22,0000%
€22,001 – €32,00020%
€32,001 – €42,00025%
€42,001 – €72,00030%
€72,001+35%

2025 vs 2026 comparison

Rate2025 band2026 bandChange
0%€0 – €19,500€0 – €22,000+€2,500
20%€19,501 – €28,000€22,001 – €32,000+€4,000 ceiling
25%€28,001 – €36,300€32,001 – €42,000+€5,700 ceiling
30%€36,301 – €60,000€42,001 – €72,000+€12,000 ceiling
35%€60,001+€72,001++€12,000 threshold

Every band ceiling rose. On €55,000, the 2026 bands save €985 versus 2025. On €80,000, the saving is €1,585.

Worked examples

€30,000 employee
Domiciled resident, 2026
Income taxBands on €26,565 chargeable
€913
Social insuranceDeducted from taxable income
€2,640
GHS2.65% × €30,000
€795
Total tax
€1,708
Net income
€25,652
Effective rate
5.69%
€55,000 employee
Domiciled resident, 2026
Income taxBands on €48,703 chargeable
€6,511
Social insuranceDeducted from taxable income
€4,840
GHS2.65% × €55,000
€1,458
Total tax
€7,968
Net income
€42,192
Effective rate
14.5%
€80,000 self-employed
Domiciled resident, 2026
Income taxBands on €65,362 chargeable
€11,509
Social insuranceDeducted from taxable income
€11,438
GHS4% × €80,000
€3,200
Total tax
€14,709
Net income
€53,853
Effective rate
18.4%
€100,000 dividends
Non-dom resident, 2026
Income taxDividends not taxed under PIT
€0
SDC0% — non-dom exemption
€0
GHS2.65% × €100,000
€2,650
Total tax
€2,650
Net income
€97,350
Effective rate
2.65%

Marginal rate: the misconception

Crossing into the 35% band does not tax all your income at 35%. Cyprus uses progressive bands — each band applies only to the income within that band's range. On €80,000, the first €22,000 is taxed at 0% (€0), the next €10,000 from €22,001 to €32,000 at 20% (€2,000), the next €10,000 from €32,001 to €42,000 at 25% (€2,500), the next €30,000 from €42,001 to €72,000 at 30% (€9,000), and only the final €8,000 above €72,000 at 35% (€2,800). The total is €16,300 — an effective rate of 20.4%, not 35%.

The marginal rate of 35% applies only to the last euro earned above €72,000. This is why two people with similar gross incomes can have very different effective rates: deductions, the 50% first-employment exemption, and child allowances all reduce taxable income before the bands apply, pushing more income into lower brackets.

The practical consequence: a €5,000 pay rise from €70,000 to €75,000 costs 30% tax (€1,500) because the entire rise sits within the €42,001–€72,000 band. A €5,000 rise from €72,000 to €77,000 costs €1,750 — €1,500 at 30% for the portion up to €72,000, plus €250 at 35% for the €5,000 above. Knowing your marginal rate tells you the tax cost of the next euro earned. Knowing your effective rate tells you the tax cost of your total income.

Is this your actual tax position?

A calculator cannot see your deductions, exemptions or foreign income. Fifteen minutes with a Cyprus tax consultant can.

👨‍⚖️
tax.com.cy advisory team
Licensed Cyprus tax advisors · Reviewed 30 July 2026

This calculator uses 2026 rates per the Income Tax Law (Cap. 33) as amended. It deducts social insurance (8.8% on employment, capped at €68,904) and GHS from taxable income, up to one-fifth of income, and takes social insurance off your net income. It does not include SDL (0.6% on employment), or individual deductions beyond child allowances. Results are estimates for planning only — consult a licensed Cyprus tax advisor for your actual position.

Figures used

Every rate and threshold in this calculator comes from our tax facts table, checked weekly against official sources.

FigureValueSource
Tax-free threshold€22,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: €22,001 to €32,00020%PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: €32,001 to €42,00025%PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: €42,001 to €72,00030%PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: over €72,00035%PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band 5 starts above€72,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
GHS: employee2.65%PwC – Other taxes
GHS annual income cap€180,000PwC – Other taxes
2025 band 2 starts above€19,500PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries

Ask about your result

5 free questions a day · no card

See your own number in 60 seconds

Answer a few quick questions. Free, no card.

Get my 2026 estimate →