Figures verified16 OctoberNext weekly checkMondays 06:00Deadline 31 October31 October 2026

Tax rates 2026

Cyprus Tax Rates 2026

Every Cyprus rate, threshold and deadline we use, from one table that is checked weekly against official sources and updated when the law changes. Below, compare Cyprus with other countries.

Figures verified 16 October 2026Data as JSON

Headline rates

Personal income tax bands 2026

Tax on chargeable income, band by band.

Chargeable incomeRateTotal tax at top of band
€0 to €22,0000%€0
€22,001 to €32,00020%€2,000
€32,001 to €42,00025%€4,500
€42,001 to €72,00030%€13,500
Over €72,00035%—

Cyprus vs other countries

Headline rates for 2026 in 38 countries. Pick a country below for the full comparison.

CountryPersonal taxCorp taxDividendCGTVAT
Cyprus0–35%15%0%* / 5%20%19%
UAE0%9%0%0%5%
Qatar0%10%0%0%0%
Kuwait0%15%0%0%0%
Saudi Arabia0%20%5%0%15%
SingaporeUp to 24%17%0%0%9%
Hong KongUp to 17%16.5%0%0%0%
Romania10%16%8%10%19%
Bulgaria10%10%5%10%20%
Russia13–15%20%13%13–15%20%
Hungary15%9%15%15%27%
PolandUp to 32%19%19%19%23%
GreeceUp to 44%22%5%15%24%
PortugalUp to 48%21%28%28%23%
SwitzerlandUp to 40%~15%Up to 35%0%8.1%
IsraelUp to 50%23%25%25–33%17%
TurkeyUp to 40%25%10%Up to 25%20%
SpainUp to 47%25%Up to 28%Up to 28%21%
ItalyUp to 43%24%26%26%22%
NetherlandsUp to 49.5%25.8%31%31%21%
GermanyUp to 45%~30%25%25%19%
FranceUp to 45%25%30%30%20%
BelgiumUp to 50%25%30%30%21%
AustriaUp to 55%23%27.5%27.5%20%
SwedenUp to 57%20.6%30%30%25%
NorwayUp to 47.4%22%37.84%37.84%25%
DenmarkUp to 56%22%Up to 42%Up to 42%25%
United KingdomUp to 45%25%Up to 39.35%20–28%20%
AustraliaUp to 45%30%Up to 47%Up to 22.5%10%
CanadaUp to 53%26.5%Up to 39%Up to 26.5%5–15%
United StatesUp to 37%21%Up to 23.8%Up to 23.8%0–10%
South AfricaUp to 45%27%20%Up to 18%15%
IndiaUp to 42.7%22–30%Up to 20%10–20%5–28%
JapanUp to 55%~30%20%20%10%
ChinaUp to 45%25%20%20%13%
BrazilUp to 27.5%34%15%15–22.5%~25%
LebanonUp to 25%17%10%10%11%
JordanUp to 30%20%0%0%16%

* Dividends: non-domiciled residents, then domiciled residents. Cyprus CGT applies to Cyprus property and shares of property-rich companies. Other countries' rates are indicative for 2026; ask an adviser before acting on them.

Country comparison guides

All rates and thresholds

Personal income tax
ItemValueApplies toSource
Tax-free threshold€22,000Individuals' chargeable incomePwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: €0 to €22,0000%Chargeable income €0–22,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: €22,001 to €32,00020%Chargeable income €22,001–32,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: €32,001 to €42,00025%Chargeable income €32,001–42,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: €42,001 to €72,00030%Chargeable income €42,001–72,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Band: over €72,00035%Chargeable income above €72,000PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Second band (20%) ends at€32,000Chargeable incomePwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Third band (25%) ends at€42,000Chargeable incomePwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Fourth band (30%) ends at€72,000Chargeable incomePwC Worldwide Tax Summaries
Who must file a personal returnTax residents aged 25 to 71 at 31 December, even with no income; plus anyone with gross income taxable under Art. 5(1)Individuals (TD1)EY Tax Legi, February 2026
Mandatory filing: minimum age25Tax residents, at 31 DecemberEY Tax Legi, February 2026
Mandatory filing: maximum age71Tax residents, at 31 DecemberEY Tax Legi, February 2026
Personal deductions
ItemValueApplies toSource
Dependent child deduction€1,000 first child; €1,250 second; €1,500 third and each further childEach parent, within the family income capsPwC – Individual deductions
Family income caps for new deductions€100,000 (0–2 children); €150,000 (3–4); €200,000 (5+); €40,000 single personChild, housing, green and insurance deductionsKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
Rent or housing-loan interest deduction€2,000Primary residence; per spouse, partner or single person, within income capsKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
Green investment deduction€1,000Energy systems, batteries, energy upgrades or EVs for the primary residence; per personKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
Home natural-disaster insurance deduction€500Per spouse, partner or single personPwC – Individual deductions
Deductible contributionsSocial insurance, GHS, provident and pension funds, approved medical plans and life insurance premiumsContributions paid by an individual in the tax year. GHS contributions have been deductible since 2019; the 2026 reform (Law 244(I)/2025) kept themIncome Tax Law 118(I)/2002, Article 14(1)(α)–(ε), as replaced by Law 244(I)/2025
Cap on deductible contributions: one-fifth of taxable income20%Taxable income before the Article 14 contributions and the Article 14B personal deductions. The one-fifth cap has applied since 2019; the 2026 reform (Law 244(I)/2025) kept itIncome Tax Law 118(I)/2002, Article 14(2), as replaced by Law 244(I)/2025
Deduction from rental income20%Gross rental income of individualsPwC – Individual deductions
Annual capital allowance on buildings3%Cost of rented buildings (non-industrial)PwC – Corporate deductions
Employment exemptions
ItemValueApplies toSource
50% employment income exemption50%First Cyprus employment from 1 Jan 2022 paying over €55,000 a yearPwC – Income determination
20% employment income exemption20%, capped at €8,550 a yearFirst Cyprus employment after 26 Jul 2022PwC – Income determination
Corporate tax
ItemValueApplies toSource
Corporate income tax rate15%Cyprus tax-resident companies and permanent establishmentsPwC – Corporate taxes
Tax loss carry-forward7 yearsCompanies and individualsPwC – Corporate deductions
Deemed dividend distributionAbolished for profits from 1 Jan 2026Cyprus-resident companiesKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
IP box effective rate3%Qualifying IP profits (modified nexus)IBCCS – Cyprus Tax Reform 2026
IP box deduction on qualifying profits80%Qualifying IP profits (modified nexus)IBCCS – Cyprus Tax Reform 2026
Notional interest deduction reference rate 20268.049%New equity from 1 Jan 2015KPMG – NID reference rates 2026
SDC
ItemValueApplies toSource
SDC on dividends (domiciled residents)5%Dividends from 2026 profitsPwC – Personal income
SDC on interest (individuals)17%Domiciled resident individualsEY Tax Legi, February 2026
SDC on rental incomeAbolishedRental incomeAGP Law
GHS
ItemValueApplies toSource
GHS on dividends, interest and rent2.65%Individuals, non-doms includedPwC – Other taxes
GHS: employee2.65%EmployeesPwC – Other taxes
GHS: employer2.9%EmployersPwC – Other taxes
GHS: self-employed4%Self-employedPwC – Other taxes
GHS annual income cap€180,000All GHS contributionsPwC – Other taxes
Non-dom
ItemValueApplies toSource
Non-dom exemption durationUntil resident 17 of the last 20 yearsNo Cyprus domicile of originPwC – Personal income
Non-dom extension lump sum€250,000Deemed-domiciled after 17 of 20 years, no Cyprus domicile of originKPMG – Circular 2/2026
Residency
ItemValueApplies toSource
183-day rule183 daysIndividualsPwC – Residence
60-day rule conditions60+ days in Cyprus; no more than 183 days in any other state; Cyprus business, job or directorship all year; permanent home in CyprusIndividualsPwC – Residence
Capital gains
ItemValueApplies toSource
Capital gains tax rate20%Cyprus property and shares of property-rich companiesPwC – Other taxes
CGT lifetime exemption: main residence€150,000Residence used 5+ yearsKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
CGT lifetime exemption: other disposals€30,000IndividualsKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
CGT lifetime exemption: farmland€50,000Individual farmersKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
Property-rich company threshold20%Shares deriving 20%+ of value from Cyprus propertyEY Global Tax News 2026-0140
Crypto
ItemValueApplies toSource
Crypto disposal tax8%Disposals of MiCA crypto-assets (Art. 20E ITL)KPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
Other taxes
ItemValueApplies toSource
Stamp dutyAbolishedDocuments signed from 1 Jan 2026EY Global Tax News 2026-0140
VAT
ItemValueApplies toSource
VAT standard rate19%Taxable suppliesTax Department – VAT rates (Συντελεστές Φ.Π.Α.)
VAT reduced rate9%Hotel and holiday accommodation; restaurant and catering services; taxis, tourist, excursion and intercity buses; domestic sea passenger transport; non-exempt nursing homes; household PV systems from 16 Oct 2026 (Twelfth Annex)Tax Department – VAT rates (Συντελεστές Φ.Π.Α.)
VAT reduced rate5%Food and non-alcoholic drinks (not soft drinks), medicines and vaccines, scheduled urban and rural buses, hairdressing, renovation and repair of homes at least 3 years old, first primary residence, admission to cultural and sports events, and others (Fifth Annex)Tax Department – VAT rates (Συντελεστές Φ.Π.Α.)
Temporary 0% VAT listChildren's milk; children's and adult nappies; feminine hygiene products; listed fresh fruit and vegetables1 Jan–31 Dec 2026Tax Department announcement, 19 Oct 2026: 0% VAT on basic items extended to 31 Dec 2027 (Κ.Δ.Π. 362/2026)
VAT registration threshold€15,600Persons established in Cyprus: taxable supplies above the threshold in the last 12 months, or expected within the next 30 days aloneTax Department (gov.cy) – Υποχρέωση/Δικαίωμα Εγγραφής στο Μητρώο Φ.Π.Α.
EU distance-sales threshold€10,000EU-wide: intra-EU distance sales of goods and telecom, broadcasting and electronic services to consumers (Directive 2006/112/EC art. 59c)Council Directive (EU) 2017/2455, Art. 2 (new Art. 59c of Directive 2006/112/EC), as deferred by Council Decision (EU) 2020/1109
VAT return frequency and deadlineQuarterly; return and payment by the 10th day after the end of the month following the tax periodVAT-registered personsTax Department - Rights and Obligations (Δικαιώματα και Υποχρεώσεις); ΚΔΠ 314/2001 reg. 17
5% VAT on a first residence5% on first 130 m² if value ≤ €350,000; total ≤ 190 m² and ≤ €475,000, else 19% on allPrimary residenceTax Department – Φ.Π.Α. και Ακίνητη Ιδιοκτησία; Fifth Annex Table C; N.42(I)/2023; Circular 11/2023
Reduced rate 3%3%Books, newspapers and periodicals (print or electronic); audiobooks for disabled persons; wheelchairs, lifts, orthopaedic and prosthetic items, hearing aids; street cleaning, refuse and sewage services; admission to first performances (Fifteenth Annex, art. 18B)Tax Department – VAT rates (Συντελεστές Φ.Π.Α.)
Temporary 0%: fresh meat and fishBovine, pig, sheep/goat, poultry, rabbit/hare meat and edible offal (CN 0201–0204, ex0206, 0207, ex0208); fish (CN 0302–0304); cuttlefish, squid, octopus (ex0307)Sixth Annex para 25(c)–(d). Meat and fish preparations (marinated, smoked, sausages, souvla/sheftalia, gyros, canned fish, breaded) stay at 5%Κ.Δ.Π. 354/2026, Ε.Ε. Παρ. ΙΙΙ(Ι) Αρ. 6050, 30.9.2026; Tax Department announcement 02.10.2026
Temporary 0%: bread, milk, coffee, sugar, baby foodBread (fresh/frozen, excl. pastries and bread with additions); milk (fresh, condensed, UHT, flavoured, plant-based); coffee (excl. ready drinks); sugar; baby foods (excl. snacks)Sixth Annex para 25(e)Κ.Δ.Π. 354/2026; Tax Department announcement 02.10.2026
Household electricity (temporary)5%Household electricity, meter readings from 1 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2027 (Κ.Δ.Π. 167/2026)Ο περί ΦΠΑ Νόμος 95(Ι)/2000, consolidated to Κ.Δ.Π. 363/2026 (Tax Department, gov.cy) – Fifth Annex para 18 (Κ.Δ.Π. 167/2026)
Old 200 m² rule: planning permit obtained or applied for by31 October 2023Old rule (5% on the first 200 m², no value caps) for buildings whose planning permit was obtained or applied for by 31.10.2023 (art. 63)VAT Law art. 63 (N.42(I)/2023 as amended by N.109(I)/2026); Tax Department – Φ.Π.Α. και Ακίνητη Ιδιοκτησία
Old 200 m² rule: declaration deadline15 June 2026Solemn declarations under art. 63 must be filed within 3 years of 16.6.2023, i.e. by 15.6.2026 (for permit applied for by 31.10.2023 and building licence issued by 31.12.2024)Tax Department announcement 04.05.2026; VAT Law art. 63
Old 200 m² rule: last day for delayed applications31 December 2026Art. 63 applications not examined in time because of planning-authority delays. Covers declarations where the planning permit was applied for or issued by 31.10.2023 and the building licence was issued after 1.1.2025 or will not be issued by 31.12.2026N.109(I)/2026, Ε.Ε. Παρ. Ι(Ι) Αρ. 5089, 24.4.2026; Tax Department announcement 04.05.2026
Renovation 5%: minimum age of the home3 yearsRenovation and repair of homes at least 3 years from first occupationInterpretative Circular ΕΕ 199 (29.12.2015); Tax Department – Φ.Π.Α. και Ακίνητη Ιδιοκτησία; Fifth Annex Table B para 11
Renovation 5%: materials share limit50%Materials stay at 5% only up to this share of the service value; above it they are at 19%Interpretative Circular ΕΕ 199; Fifth Annex Table B para 11
Renovation 5%: use of the homeThe home must be used as a residence (not necessarily the main and permanent one)Renovation and repair of private homesΟ περί ΦΠΑ Νόμος 95(Ι)/2000, consolidated to Κ.Δ.Π. 363/2026 (Tax Department, gov.cy) – Fifth Annex Table B para 11 (as amended by Κ.Δ.Π. 423/2015)
Late VAT return€100Fixed penalty per late return, including nil returns (VAT Law art. 45(2))Tax Department – interest, penalties and additional tax: indirect taxation
Late VAT payment: additional tax10%One-off additional tax on VAT paid late (art. 45(3))Tax Department – interest, penalties and additional tax: indirect taxation
Late VAT payment: interest rate3.5%Single public default interest rate a year on unpaid VAT (art. 45(4)); set every yearTax Department – interest, penalties and additional tax: general information
Late VAT registration€85For each completed month of delay in registering (art. 45(1))Tax Department – interest, penalties and additional tax: indirect taxation
Late VIES recapitulative statement€50Per late or missing statement (art. 45B)Tax Department – interest, penalties and additional tax: indirect taxation
VIES statement corrected late€15Failure to correct errors in a statement in time (art. 45A)Tax Department – interest, penalties and additional tax: indirect taxation
VAT records: keep for6 yearsVAT records and invoices (art. 43); OSS/IOSS records 10 yearsTax Department - Keeping books and records for VAT (Τήρηση Βιβλίων και Αρχείων); VAT Law art. 43 and Tenth Schedule
VAT invoice: issue byWithin 30 days of the time of supply (domestic B2B and other reg. 11 invoices); by the 15th day of the month after the time of supply for intra-EU B2B goods supplies (reg. 88A), excise goods to EU non-taxable persons (reg. 88B) and reverse-charge servicesΚ.Δ.Π. 314/2001 reg. 11(5)–(6)ΚΔΠ 314/2001 (General VAT Regulations, consolidated) reg. 11(5)-(6); Directive 2006/112/EC art. 222
Capital Goods Scheme: immovable propertyAll immovable property, with no value thresholdΚ.Δ.Π. 314/2001 reg. 76(b)ΚΔΠ 314/2001 reg. 76(b) (inserted by ΚΔΠ 359/2012)
Capital Goods Scheme: adjustment period, property10 yearsImmovable property (reg. 77(3))ΚΔΠ 314/2001 reg. 77(3)(b)
Capital Goods Scheme: adjustment period, other assets5 yearsOther capital goods (reg. 77(3))ΚΔΠ 314/2001 reg. 77(3)(a)
Capital Goods Scheme: movable goods value€17,086.01Each movable capital good worth at least this amount (reg. 76)ΚΔΠ 314/2001 reg. 76(a) (inserted by ΚΔΠ 359/2012)
Notify cessation within60 daysNotice to the Tax Department when taxable activity ends (First Schedule, Part I, para 11; form VAT 204)Tax Department (gov.cy) – Λόγοι για Ακύρωση Εγγραφής από το Μητρώο Φ.Π.Α.
Apply to register withinThreshold already exceeded (12-month test): within 30 days from the end of the month in which it was exceeded. Next-30-days test: before the end of that 30-day period.First Schedule paras 5–6Tax Department (gov.cy) – Consolidated VAT Law N.95(I)/2000, updated to Κ.Δ.Π. 363/2026 (First Schedule, Part I, paras 5–6)
Voluntary registration(a) Persons making taxable supplies below the threshold; (b) intending traders who carry on a business and intend to make taxable supplies; (c) persons established in Cyprus that make no taxable supplies but make supplies outside Cyprus that would be taxable if made in Cyprus, exempt supplies under Art. 21(2)(c), or investment-gold supplies under Art. 42A. Persons making only other exempt supplies cannot register.First Schedule para 10Tax Department (gov.cy) – Consolidated VAT Law N.95(I)/2000, updated to Κ.Δ.Π. 363/2026 (First Schedule, Part I, paras 9–10)
Intra-EU acquisitions threshold€10,251.61Per calendar year, for non-taxable persons and exempt businessesTax Department (gov.cy) – Υποχρέωση/Δικαίωμα Εγγραφής στο Μητρώο Φ.Π.Α.
Deregistration threshold€13,668.81Taxable supplies expected in the next 12 monthsTax Department (gov.cy) – Λόγοι για Ακύρωση Εγγραφής από το Μητρώο Φ.Π.Α.
IOSS consignment limit€150Intrinsic value per consignment of goods imported for EU consumers (Directive art. 369l)Council Directive (EU) 2017/2455, Art. 2 (Art. 369l of Directive 2006/112/EC), as deferred by Decision (EU) 2020/1109
IOSS returnMonthly; return and payment due by the last day of the month following the tax period. The deadline does not move to the next working day when it falls on a weekend or holiday.IOSS (import scheme)Directive 2006/112/EC Arts. 369s and 369v (inserted by Directive (EU) 2017/2455); Tax Department (gov.cy) – Μονοαπευθυντική Θυρίδα (OSS/IOSS)
OSS returnQuarterly; return and payment due by the last day of the month following the quarter (30 Apr, 31 Jul, 31 Oct, 31 Jan). The deadline does not move when it falls on a weekend or holiday.OSS (Union and non-Union schemes)Tax Department (gov.cy) – Προθεσμίες (deadline calendar 2026); Directive 2006/112/EC Arts. 369f, 369i (Union) and 364/365 (non-Union), as amended by 2017/2455
VIES recapitulative statementMonthly; due by the 15th day of the month following the reference month. Corrections are due by the end of the following month.Intra-EU supplies of goods and services (art. 42Γ(2))Tax Department (gov.cy) – Consolidated VAT Law N.95(I)/2000, updated to Κ.Δ.Π. 363/2026 (Art. 42Γ(2)); Tax Department VIES FAQ
Intrastat threshold: arrivals€380,000Arrivals from other EU states in 2026Tax Department (gov.cy) – INTRASTAT: Γενικές Πληροφορίες
Intrastat threshold: dispatches€75,000Dispatches to other EU states in 2026Tax Department (gov.cy) – INTRASTAT: Γενικές Πληροφορίες
Intrastat declarationMonthly; due by the 10th day after the end of the reference month (moves to the next working day if it falls on a weekend or holiday). Corrections are due within 2 months of the end of the reference period.Filed with the Tax DepartmentTax Department (gov.cy) – INTRASTAT: Γενικές Πληροφορίες
VAT number format'CY' + 8 digits + 1 check letter (11 characters including the prefix). New Tax Identification Numbers issued since March 2023 start with 6.Cyprus VAT identification numbersDirective 2006/112/EC Art. 215 (eur-lex); Tax Department – Συχνές Ερωτήσεις Εγγραφής στο Φορολογικό Μητρώο
Social insurance
ItemValueApplies toSource
Social insurance: employee8.8%Up to maximum insurable earningsKPMG – Max insurable earnings 2026
Social insurance: employer8.8%EmployersKPMG – Max insurable earnings 2026
Social insurance: self-employed16.6%Self-employedKPMG – Max insurable earnings 2026
Maximum insurable earnings 2026€68,904Annual (€1,325 a week / €5,742 a month)KPMG – Max insurable earnings 2026
Social Cohesion Fund2%Employer, uncappedKPMG
Redundancy Fund1.2%Employer, cappedKPMG
Human Resource Development Fund0.5%Employer, cappedKPMG
Deadlines
ItemValueApplies toSource
Personal return deadline, tax year 202531 October 2026Employees, pensioners, self-employed without audited accountsAndersen Cyprus – 2025 returns
Provisional taxDeclaration and 1st instalment by 31 July; 2nd instalment by 31 DecemberCompanies and individuals with untaxed incomeAndersen Tax Calendar 2026
Corporate return deadline, tax year 202531 March 2027CompaniesAccountsOS
Property
ItemValueApplies toSource
Property transfer fees3% to €85,000; 5% €85,001–170,000; 8% above; halved if no VAT; none if VAT appliesBuyer, on assessed valuePwC – Other taxes
Company
ItemValueApplies toSource
€350 annual company levyAbolished from 2024Cyprus companiesSovereign Group
Audited accounts threshold, self-employed€120,000Self-employed annual turnoverKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
Penalties
ItemValueApplies toSource
Late filing penalty€150 individuals; €250 entities up to €1m; €500 largerFailures from 1 Jan 2026Cyprus Mail, 12 Feb 2026
Late filing penalty, individuals€150Failures from 1 Jan 2026Cyprus Mail, 12 Feb 2026
Late filing penalty, individuals, after a missed Commissioner deadline€300Failures from 1 Jan 2026Cyprus Mail, 12 Feb 2026
Continuing late filing penalty per day€20Failures from 1 Jan 2026Cyprus Mail, 12 Feb 2026
Late payment additional tax5%, plus 5% more if unpaid 2 months after deadlineUnpaid taxKPMG Cyprus Tax Reform analysis
Interest on overdue tax, 20263.5%Tax overdue from 1 Jan 2026Tax Department – interest, penalties and additional tax: general information

What changed

Changes to the figures above, newest first.

DateItemWasNow
26 October 2026VAT return frequency and deadlineQuarterly; 10th day of the second month after quarter-endQuarterly; return and payment by the 10th day after the end of the month following the tax period
26 October 2026Temporary 0% VAT listBasic foods, children's milk, feminine hygiene, diapersChildren's milk; children's and adult nappies; feminine hygiene products; listed fresh fruit and vegetables
16 October 2026Who must file a personal returnGross income above €19,500Tax residents aged 25 to 71 at 31 December, even with no income; plus anyone with gross income taxable under Art. 5(1)
16 October 2026Personal return deadline, tax year 20252026-07-312026-10-31
1 January 2026Stamp duty0.15%/0.2%, capped at €20,000Abolished
1 January 2026Maximum insurable earnings 202666,612 (2025)€68,904
1 January 2026SDC on rental income3% on 75% of gross rentAbolished
1 January 2026SDC on dividends (domiciled residents)17%5%
1 January 202660-day rule conditionsAlso: not tax resident in any other state60+ days in Cyprus; no more than 183 days in any other state; Cyprus business, job or directorship all year; permanent home in Cyprus
1 January 2026Tax-free threshold19,500€22,000
1 January 2026Band: over €72,00035% above €60,00035%
1 January 2026Band: €42,001 to €72,00030% on €36,301–60,00030%
1 January 2026Band: €32,001 to €42,00025% on €28,001–36,30025%
1 January 2026Band: €22,001 to €32,00020% on €19,501–28,00020%
1 January 2026Band: €0 to €22,0000% on €0–19,5000%
1 January 2026Late filing penalty, individuals, after a missed Commissioner deadline€200–300€300
1 January 2026Late filing penalty, individuals€100€150
1 January 2026Continuing late filing penalty per dayup to €17 on conviction€20
1 January 2026Late filing penalty€100–200€150 individuals; €250 entities up to €1m; €500 larger
1 January 2026Tax loss carry-forward5 years7 years
1 January 2026IP box effective rate2.5%3%
1 January 2026Interest on overdue tax, 20265.5%3.5%
1 January 2026Deemed dividend distribution17% SDC on 70% of undistributed profits after 2 yearsAbolished for profits from 1 Jan 2026
1 January 2026Crypto disposal taxNormal rates8%
1 January 2026Corporate income tax rate12.5%15%
1 January 2026Property-rich company threshold50%20%
1 January 2026CGT lifetime exemption: main residence85,430€150,000
1 January 2026CGT lifetime exemption: other disposals17,086€30,000
1 January 2026CGT lifetime exemption: farmland25,629€50,000
1 January 2026Audited accounts threshold, self-employed70,000€120,000
1 January 2024Social insurance: self-employed15.6%16.6%
1 January 2024Social insurance: employer8.3%8.8%
1 January 2024Social insurance: employee8.3%8.8%
1 January 2024€350 annual company levy350Abolished from 2024
16 June 20235% VAT on a first residence5% on first 200 m², no limits5% on first 130 m² if value ≤ €350,000; total ≤ 190 m² and ≤ €475,000, else 19% on all

Sources

Each figure links to its source in the table above. We check them weekly against the Tax Department, the Official Gazette, the Ministry of Finance, Social Insurance Services, GESY and EUR-Lex.

General information, not tax advice. Book a consultation for advice on your situation. Book a consultation