Every Cyprus tax rate. One page.
Personal income tax bands, corporate tax, VAT, capital gains, dividend tax, SDC and withholding — all current rates for 2026.
The short answer
In 2026 the first €22,000 of personal income is tax free and the top rate is 35%. Companies pay 15%, standard VAT is 19%, capital gains tax on Cyprus property is 20%, and domiciled residents pay 5% Special Defence Contribution on dividends.
- Tax-free band
- €22,000
- Top income tax rate
- 35%
- Corporate tax
- 15%
- Standard VAT
- 19%
- Capital gains tax
- 20%
2026 tax bands, old vs new
| 2026 taxable income | Rate | Before 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| €0 – €22,000 | 0% | €0 – €19,500 |
| €22,001 – €32,000 | 20% | €19,501 – €28,000 |
| €32,001 – €42,000 | 25% | €28,001 – €36,300 |
| €42,001 – €72,000 | 30% | €36,301 – €60,000 |
| Over €72,000 | 35% | Over €60,000 |
Personal income tax bands 2026
Enter your annual income to see your band
€50k
€0€200k
€0 – €22,0000%
€22,001 – €32,00020%
€32,001 – €42,00025%
€42,001 – €72,00030%
€72,001+35%
Tax on this income
€7k
progressive calculation
Effective rate
13.8%
total tax ÷ gross income
Net take-home
€43k
after income tax
Cyprus also offers a 50% exemption on employment income for new residents earning over €55,000 — for the first 17 years.
Corporate tax 2026
Corporate tax rates
Standard corporate tax15%
IP box regime (qualifying)3%
Tonnage tax (shipping)Special
Dividend withholding (non-resident)0%
Interest withholding0%
Royalty withholding0%
Key facts
Tax yearCalendar year
Return deadline (IR4)31 March
Provisional tax paymentsAug + Dec
Group reliefAvailable
Loss carryforwardIndefinite
Notional interest deductionAvailable
VAT rates 2026
VAT rates
Standard rate19%Most goods and services
Reduced rate9%Restaurants, hospitality, transport
Reduced rate5%Books, medicines, some food
Zero rate0%Exports, some financial services
Exempt—Insurance, education, healthcare
Registration threshold
€15,600
Annual taxable turnover — mandatory registration
VAT return frequency
Quarterly
Returns due within 40 days of quarter end
Other Cyprus taxes 2026
Capital gains tax
Property sales20%
Shares (listed)0%
Shares (unlisted)20%
Lifetime exemption (primary residence)€85,430
Lifetime exemption (agricultural land)€25,629
Special defence contribution
Dividends (tax resident)17%
Dividends (non-dom)0%
Interest (tax resident)30%
Interest (non-dom)0%
Rental income (tax resident)3%
Stamp duty & other
Stamp duty (up to €170,860)0.15%
Stamp duty (over €170,860)0.20%
Land transfer fee3–8%
Inheritance tax0%
Wealth tax0%
Social insurance (employee)8.8%
Personal tax calculator 2026
Estimate your Cyprus tax bill
Employment income
€60k
€0€300k
Dividend income
€0
€0€500k
Non-dom status?
Income tax (PIT)
progressive scale
SDC on dividends
17% rate
Social insurance
8.8% on employment
Total tax liability
€15k
Effective rate: 25.3%
Net income
€45k
Estimate only. Does not include all allowances. Book a consultation for exact figures.
Cyprus vs other jurisdictions 2026
Have questions about Cyprus tax rates?
Ask Taxerly for instant answers, or book a call with a licensed Cyprus tax advisor.
What is the corporate tax rate for a Cyprus holding company?
Do I pay VAT on digital services in Cyprus?
How does the IP box regime reduce my tax rate?
See your own number in 60 seconds
Answer a few quick questions. Free, no card.
Get my 2026 estimate →