Figures verified16 OctoberNext weekly checkMondays 06:00Deadline 31 October31 October 2026

Build your startup in Cyprus.

Keep more of what you earn. Cyprus offers some of the most competitive startup tax incentives in the EU — from the 3% IP box regime and R&D super-deductions to angel investor relief and the Startup Visa.

The short answer

Cyprus startups can combine the IP box, which taxes qualifying IP profits at an effective 3%, with an enhanced deduction for R&D spend, relief for angel investors and the Startup Visa for founders from outside the EU. Other company profits are taxed at 15%.

IP box effective rate
3%
Corporate tax
15%
Loss carry-forward
7 years
IP box regime
Most used
3% effective tax on IP income

80% of qualifying IP profits exempt from corporate tax. Effective rate: 3%. Applies to patents, software, algorithms and qualifying intangibles.

Standard CT rate15%
IP box exemption80% of profits
Effective rate3%
Qualifying assetsIP, software, patents
R&D deductions
120% deduction on R&D spend

Qualifying R&D expenditure receives a 100% normal deduction plus an additional 20% enhanced deduction — 120% total, reducing your taxable profit.

Normal deduction100%
Enhanced deductionExtra 20%
Total deduction120%
Qualifying spendStaff, equipment, IP
Angel investor relief
50% tax deduction on investments

Approved investors in CIPA-approved startups can deduct 50% of their investment from personal taxable income.

Deduction rate50%
Annual cap per investor€150,000
Investment typeEquity in startup
Approval bodyCIPA
IP box savings calculator
Annual IP-derived income€500,000
R&D expenditure (qualifying)€100,000
IP box regime active?
Without IP box
€75,000
At 15% standard CT
With IP box
€15,000
At 3% effective rate
Annual tax saving
€60,000
5-year saving: €300,000

Why Cyprus for tech and IP companies?

Cyprus has deliberately positioned itself as a European hub for technology companies, IP holding structures and R&D-intensive businesses. The IP box regime — introduced in 2016 and compliant with OECD BEPS Action 5 — allows qualifying companies to pay an effective corporate tax rate of just 3% on profits derived from qualifying intellectual property.

The regime follows the nexus approach, requiring that qualifying IP was substantially developed through R&D activities in Cyprus. This has attracted software companies, pharma IP holders and technology groups looking for a credible, substance-based EU jurisdiction rather than a pure tax haven structure.

Qualifying IP assets
Patents (granted and pending)
Computer software copyrights
Utility model certificates
Certified innovative SME IP
Supplementary protection certificates
Not qualifying
Trademarks and brand names
Domain names
Copyright other than software
Customer lists
Nexus requirement
IP developed in CyprusFully qualifying
Outsourced R&D (related party)Limited qualifying
Outsourced R&D (unrelated)Qualifying
Acquired IPNot qualifying
Cyprus substanceRequired
Transfer pricing fileMandatory
How to apply
1Identify qualifying IP assets
2Calculate qualifying profits using nexus fraction
3Prepare transfer pricing documentation
4Claim 80% exemption in annual IR4 return
5Maintain contemporaneous records
Cyprus Startup Visa (CIPA programme)

The Cyprus Startup Visa allows non-EU founders to establish and operate an innovative startup in Cyprus. Approved applicants receive a 2-year renewable visa and access to CIPA's ecosystem support, mentoring and investor network.

Visa duration2 years (renewable)
Eligible applicantsNon-EU founders
Team sizeUp to 5 co-founders
Approval bodyCIPA
Approval timeline~3 months
Investment requiredNone specified
Angel relief eligibilityCIPA-approved startups qualify
Cyprus vs other EU tech jurisdictions
JurisdictionIP box rateR&D reliefAngel reliefBase CT
Cyprus3%120%50%15%
Ireland6.25%25% creditNone12.5%
Netherlands9%16% creditNone25.8%
Luxembourg4.99%YesNone17%
Malta5% (rebate)LimitedNone35%

Building a startup in Cyprus?

Ask Taxerly about IP box eligibility, R&D deductions and angel investor relief, or book a consultation with a licensed Cyprus advisor.

See your own number in 60 seconds

Answer a few quick questions. Free, no card.

Get my 2026 estimate →